Favful Login/Sign Up
Favful

FavFul is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We collect personal information from our users in order to provide our users with a smooth and functional experience of our platforms and services. FavFul maintains the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information that we obtain from our users in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Collection of Information

During your dealing(s) with us, we may request personal information such as:

  1. your name, identity card number, passport details, email addresses, mailing and billing address, IP address;
  2. any comments you may send to us;
  3. information collected through response to special offers, contests or surveys; and
  4. information collected through the use of Cookies (as defined below).

The personal information as required herein (unless stated otherwise) is obligatory on you and if you fail to provide any information as required, it may affect our services and/or your application for an account with us. Some of the information collected by us may not be explicitly submitted by you as we also automatically receive and record information on the server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, the web pages you request, your browser type and language, access times and the referring website address.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can: (i) give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal information; (ii) receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and (iii) warrant that you have obtained his/her consent for us to store his/her personal information.

Cookies

“Cookies” are data files that may be downloaded to your computer when you visit our platforms and permit our platforms to identify your browser whenever you interact with the platforms. We use cookies to recognise repeat visits by users and to collect information about our users’ interactions with our services. These cookies contain identification information that enables us to streamline your experiences using our services. You may set your browser software to reject cookies but you may not be able to optimise the features of the services. In some cases, you may not be able to access the services if cookies are disabled.

External Links

As a part of the services, we provide links to third party sites or content. We are not responsible for any information collection or privacy practices or the content of those third party sites. You are encouraged to read and understand privacy practices or policies adopted by those third party sites or content providers.

Use of Personal Information

In general, we may use the information provided to us for the following purposes:

  1. provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, to develop new service and to protect ourselves and our users;
  2. manage your account and provide you with user support;
  3. develop and display content tailored to your interests on our platforms;
  4. verify your eligibility;
  5. enforce any terms and conditions between us;
  6. research purposes including historical and statistical purposes;
  7. general operation and maintenance of our services including any audit purposes;
  8. provide you with regular communications from us relating to our services; and
  9. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement.

Some of your information, e.g. your name, nickname, picture and comments will be made public on our platforms.

Disclosure of Personal Information

During the course of our business, in order to facilitate smooth operation and review and improve our services and your user experience, we may disclose your personal information to our directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliated merchants, service providers, professional advisers, potential investors and our group of companies, including our parent company, subsidiary, associate and affiliates.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we have good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights and interests. We may, as permitted by applicable law, disclose your personal information to any authority or third party in connection with an investigation of a claim of fraud, infringement, slander, libel or other unlawful activity and you expressly authorise us to make such disclosures.

Review and Modification

You may add, modify or update your personal information by accessing the “My Account” page (or any feature with equivalent function). It is your responsibility to ensure that the information that you have on our platforms is the most up-to-date information as possible. You may also contact us directly in order to access, modify or update your personal information. However, we reserve the right to decline to process requests which may jeopardise the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith. When you elect to limit our right to process your personal information, you may contact us in writing. For avoidance of doubt, the limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal information and processing for the primary purpose(s) for which the personal information was provided.

Security

We store all personal information obtained through registration securely and considers it part of the assets of its business. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online. However, data security is a constantly evolving efforts. You should consider any communication that you transmit to us (such as data, comments, questions, answers or suggestions) as non-confidential and agree that we will not be liable or responsible if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient or for any unintended purpose.

Retention

We maintain your personal information in our business records while you are a user of our platforms. We may maintain your personal information for a longer period after you cease to be a user of our platforms if the personal information is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, any Uses set out above or to satisfy any legal requirements.

Change to Policy

Any change to this privacy policy will be reflected on this page without notice. Such changes will become effective upon its update on this page. You are advised to read, review and understand this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are well-informed about our privacy practices and updated with any amendment made thereto from time to time.

Contact Us

By your reading of this privacy policy and the continued use of our platforms and services, we acknowledge your understanding and acceptance of our privacy practices and your consent to our processing of your personal information in the manner set out herein.

You may contact us by reaching us at hello@favful.com if you have any query in relation to our privacy practices.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21 July 2016.